DocketNumber: 1901953
[…] Such an order would, while appointing a receiver to oversee the company, freeze all properties and assets of the insurance company. The court entered such an order. As a part of the rehabilitation order, United has been prevented from paying any claims obligations that it might have under its insurance contracts.
The UILA has been adopted in several states to assure the equal treatment of insurance claimants against insurance companies doing business in more than one state. Section 27-32-22(b) states: "The Uniform Insurers Liquidation Act shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states that enact it."
In January 1991, Mrs. Bruce was hospitalized for an illness covered under the Bruces' policy with United, and the Bruces submitted a claim for the medical expenses. However, due to the rehabilitation order it was under, United did not pay this claim.