DocketNumber: 1071551 and 1071552
[…] Department of Conservation, 622 So.2d 924 (Ala.1993). They then argue, citing no authority, that the proposed lease of a portion of the park would remove the leased portion from the park and the State-park system, thereby taking “the proposed lease ... outside the scope of the Concession Act.” Defendants’ brief, at 25. However, as the AEA argues, “leasing the land at issue would not magically remove the land from the state park.” AEA’s brief, at 13. Indeed, the Concession Act itself specifically contemplates that a concession contract may be in the form of a lease. See, e.g., § 9-14-21(e) (“All concessionaires shall be fully responsible for the maintenance and upkeep of the state facility leased.” (emphasis added)).
Section 9-2-3, Ala.Code 1975, in pertinent part, gives the Department “full power and authority to ... lease lands under its jurisdiction when in its judgment it is advantageous to the state to do so in the orderly development and management of state parks and parkways.”