DocketNumber: 1071551 and 1071552
[…] E. The Concession Act
The Concession Act authorizes the Department to “enter into contracts with persons, firms or corporations to maintain and operate concessions within the state park areas for the welfare of the general public in the use and enjoyment of the state park system.” § 9-14-20. However, the Department’s authority to enter into contracts is not unlimited. Instead, the Concession Act prescribes a competitive-bid procedure. See §§ 9-14-21 to -25, Ala.Code 1975. Further, § 9-14-24(b) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ll concession contracts of whatever nature or form shall provide for the reasonableness of the concessionaire’s rates and charges to the public .... ” Finally, § 9-14-27 limits the length of the term of a concession contract: