DocketNumber: 1080368
[…] See § 13A-5-40(a)(15), Ala.Code 1975.
. Givan's complaint also named as defendants Angela Tandeer, the Child Welfare Director for DHR, and Dollar's supervisor, Clarence Rowe; however, the claims against them were ultimately dismissed.
. Rule 9(b), Ala. R. Civ. P., states: "In all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity. Malice, intent, knowledge, and other condition of mind of a person may be averred generally.”
. Section 6-5-551, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
"In any action for injury, damages, or wrongful death ... against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care ... the Alabama Medical Liability Act shall govern the parameters of discovery and all aspects of the action. The plaintiff shall include in the complaint filed in the action a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged by plaintiff to render the health care provider liable to plaintiff and shall include when feasible and ascertainable the date, time, and place of the act or acts. The plaintiff shall amend his complaint timely upon ascertainment of new or different acts or omissions upon which his claim is based; provided, however, that any such amendment must be made at least 90 days before trial. Any complaint which fails to include such detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission shall be subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Any party shall be prohibited from conducting discovery with regard to any other act or omission or from introducing at trial evidence of any other act or omission.”