DocketNumber: 1961823, 1961889
[…] The City also argues that the breach-of-implied-warranty and negligent-supervision claims are irreconcilably inconsistent. Last, the City argues that the trial court erred in awarding the additur on the breach-of-contract claim based on the 24th Street contract. On cross-appeal, BRIC and Bentley argue that the trial court erred in limiting Bentley's testimony concerning the damage to BRIC's property adjoining the 24th Street project.
Section 11-47-190 provides:
"No city or town shall be liable for damages for injury done to or wrong suffered by any person or corporation, unless such injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect, carelessness or unskillfulness of some agent, officer or employee of the municipality engaged in work therefor and while acting in the line of his or her duty, or unless the said injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect or carelessness or failure to remedy some defect in the streets, alleys, public ways or buildings after the same had been called to the attention of the council or other governing body or after the same had existed for such an unreasonable length of time as to raise a presumption of knowledge of such defect on the part of the council or other governing body and whenever the city or town shall be made liable for damages by reason of the unauthorized or wrongful acts or negligence, carelessness or unskillfulness of any person or corporation, then such person or corporation shall be liable to an action on the same account by the party so injured.