DocketNumber: 1961823, 1961889
[…] Certainly, matters that could have been foreseen earlier should not be asserted for the first time after trial. A fair trial demands that both parties and the court have the opportunity to address questions of liability and defensive matters in a timely manner. The City had every opportunity to raise the defense of immunity and failed to do so. Consequently, any immunity defense under the Act that might have been asserted with regard to the intentional-interference-with-business-relations claim has been waived.
Now we must address whether the City is limited to $100,000 in damages under § 11-93-2, which provides as follows:
"The recovery of damages under any judgment against a governmental entity shall be limited to $100,000.00 for bodily injury or death for one person in any single occurrence. Recovery of damages under any judgment or judgments against a governmental entity shall be limited to $300,000.00 in the aggregate where more than two persons have claims or judgments on account of bodily injury or death arising out of any single occurrence. Recovery of damages under any judgment against a governmental entity shall be limited to $100,000.00 for damage or loss of property arising out of any single occurrence. No governmental entity shall settle or compromise any claim for bodily injury, death or property damage in excess of the amounts hereinabove set forth."
In Macon v. Huntsville Utilities, 613 So.2d 318 (Ala.1992), a municipal employee sued his former employer, Huntsville Utilities, alleging wrongful termination.