DocketNumber: 80-501
[…] Section 35-4-292 must be read in pari materia with § 35-4-291. These two sections read in full as follows:
“§ 35 — 4-291. Powers deemed absolute.
“Every power of disposition is deemed absolute, by means of which the donee of such power is enabled in his lifetime to dispose of the entire fee for his own benefit; and, where a general and beneficial power to devise the inheritance is given to a tenant for years or for life, it is absolute within the meaning of subsections (b) and (c) of section 35-4-292. “§ 35-4-292. Effect of grant of absolute power.
“(a) When an absolute power of disposition, not accompanied by any trust, is given to the owner of a particular estate for life or years, such estate is changed into a fee absolute, as to the rights of creditors and purchasers, but subject to any future estates limited thereon, in case the power is not executed or the lands sold for the satisfaction of debts during the continuance of such particular estate.
“(b) When a like power of disposition is given to any person to whom no particular estate is limited, such person also takes a fee, subject to any future estate which may be limited thereon; but absolute in respect to creditors and purchasers.