DocketNumber: 80-501
[…] They contend that-three tests must be met before § 35-4-292(a) converts a power into a fee simple as to creditors. First, the debtor must have an absolute power of disposition; second, the power must not be accompanied by any trust; third, the power must be given to the owner of a particular estate for life or years. Because we find that Bynum’s power was not absolute within the meaning of applicable law we pretermit discussion of the second and third tests.
Section 35-4-292 must be read in pari materia with § 35-4-291. These two sections read in full as follows:
“§ 35 — 4-291. Powers deemed absolute.
“Every power of disposition is deemed absolute, by means of which the donee of such power is enabled in his lifetime to dispose of the entire fee for his own benefit; and, where a general and beneficial power to devise the inheritance is given to a tenant for years or for life, it is absolute within the meaning of subsections (b) and (c) of section 35-4-292. “§ 35-4-292. Effect of grant of absolute power.