DocketNumber: 84-1275
[…] DocketNumber: 84-1275
Citation Numbers: 484 So. 2d 383, 1986 Ala. LEXIS 3367
Judges: Houston, Torbert, Maddox, Faulkner, Jones, Almon, Shores, Beatty, Adams
Filed Date: 1/10/1986
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/18/2024
Harold E. Bain contends that there was a fatal variance between the indictment against him and the proof at trial. The indictment charged him with violation of § 13A-8-2(l), Code of Alabama 1975:
“A person commits the crime of theft of property if he:
“(1) Knowingly obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his property....”
Bain contends that, at most, the State proved his violation of § 13A-8-2(2), Code of Alabama 1975 (“Knowingly obtaining] by deception control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his property”), and that there was a fatal variance between the indictment and the proof.
Bain relies primarily on the case of Hightower v.