DocketNumber: 89-941
[…] The trial court further found that the nonclaim statute, Ala.Code 1975, § 43-2-350, could operate as a bar to Jefferson Federal’s claim only if the actual notice comported with § 43-2-60. The trial court concluded that because the administrator’s demand letter (requesting the balance of McKee’s savings account) of May 12, 1983, did not inform Jefferson Federal of the need to present its claim against the estate, the letter did not constitute actual notice under § 43-2-60. That statute states:
“Generally; time of notice.
“The personal representative must give notice of the appointment, stating the name of the deceased, the day on which letters were granted, by what court, stating the county and notifying all persons having claims against the estate to present the same within the time allowed by law or that the same will be barred. The notice of appointment,
“(1) For actual notice as required in section 43-2-61(1), must be given as soon as practicable after a creditor’s identification is known; and
*1034 “(2) For publication notice as required in section 43-2-61(2), must be given within thirty days from grant of letters.”
(Emphasis added.) A companion section, § 43-2-61, reads as follows:
“Manner of giving notice.
“Notice, as prescribed in section 43-2-60, must be given: