DocketNumber: 89-941
[…] “Generally; time of notice.
“The personal representative must give notice of the appointment, stating the name of the deceased, the day on which letters were granted, by what court, stating the county and notifying all persons having claims against the estate to present the same within the time allowed by law or that the same will be barred. The notice of appointment,
“(1) For actual notice as required in section 43-2-61(1), must be given as soon as practicable after a creditor’s identification is known; and
*1034 “(2) For publication notice as required in section 43-2-61(2), must be given within thirty days from grant of letters.”
(Emphasis added.) A companion section, § 43-2-61, reads as follows:
“Manner of giving notice.
“Notice, as prescribed in section 43-2-60, must be given:
“(1) By first-class mail addressed to their last known address, or by other mechanism reasonably calculated to provide actual notice, to all persons, firms, and corporations having claims against the decedent, who are known or who are reasonably ascertainable by the.personal representative within six months from the grant of letters; and
“(2) By publishing a notice once a week for three successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation published in the county in which the letters were granted or, if none is published in the county, in the one published nearest to the courthouse thereof or in an adjoining county.”1
While the trial court retroactively applied § 43-2-60 to these facts, that application was not incorrect.