DocketNumber: 1160474
[…] "The significant changes wrought by the 1951 amendment are italicized. It is to be observed that this section still provides for survival of 'personal actions... in favor of and against personal representatives', and does not provide for survival of 'personal causes of action' in favor of personal representatives. It is provided that 'personal causes of action' survive only against a deceased tort feasor's personal representative."
The current version of the survival statute codified at § 6-5-462, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"In all proceedings not of an equitable nature, all claims upon which an action has been filed and all claims upon which no action has been filed on a contract, express or implied, and all personal claims upon which an action has been filed, except for injuries to the reputation, survive in favor of and against personal representatives; and all personal claims upon which no action has been filed survive against the personal representative of a deceased tort-feasor."
Like the prior versions of the survival statute, § 6-5-462"did not change the common-law rule in Alabama that a cause of action in tort does not survive in favor of the personal representative of the deceased." Continental Nat'l Indem. Co. v. Fields,