DocketNumber: 1972248
[…] Crook, 272 Ala. 192, 194, 130 So.2d 191 (1961).”
Hornsby v. Sessions, 703 So.2d 932, 938 (Ala.1997). As the amicus curiae notes, the dispute at the heart of this quo war-ranto action “died a natural death” when Nettles vacated the seat that was at the center of the controversy.
The appeal is dismissed as moot.
APPEAL DISMISSED.
. Section 15-22-20 provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) There shall be a Board of Pardons and Paroles which shall consist of three members, but no two members of such board shall be residents of the same congressional district.
"(b) Any vacancy occurring on the board, whether for an expired or unexpired term, shall be filled by appointment by the Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate, from a list of three qualified persons nominated by a board consisting of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court as chairman, the presiding judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals and the Lieutenant Governor. The nominating board shall as soon as practicable after a vacancy occurs, whether for an expired or unexpired term, meet and select by majority vote the names of three persons to be submitted to the Governor. It shall immediately thereafter submit its nominations to the Governor, who shall make his appointment from such list within 10 days thereafter.