DocketNumber: 1980562
[…] He testified that discipline was his responsibility and that he used spankings as a last resort. He testified that his daughter would sometimes crawl into bed with him, but he denied ever touching his daughter with his private parts or in any other inappropriate way.
T.D.T. argues that in charging the jury the trial court erred by not giving the jury a complete reading of § 13A-3-24. We agree. However, we conclude that this error by the trial court did not prejudice T.D.T. We conclude that the jury would have convicted T.D.T. even if the court had read to it the entire Code section.
Section 13A-3-24 is entitled “Use of force by persons with parental, custodial or special responsibilities.” It reads:
“The use of force upon another person is justified under any of the following circumstances:
“(1) A parent, guardian or other person responsible for the care and supervision of a minor or an incompetent person, and a teacher or other person responsible for the care and supervision of a minor for a special purpose, may use reasonable and appropriate physical force upon the minor or incompetent person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary and appropriate to maintain discipline or to promote the welfare of the minor child or incompetent person.”
(Emphasis added.) The trial court’s instruction to the jury omitted the phrase “he reasonably believes.”
The following is an excerpt of the exchange between the trial court and the attorneys:
“[DEFENSE COUNSEL]: Your honor, I have two exceptions to the charges.