DocketNumber: 1010273
[…] For these reasons I agree with the conclusion reached by the per curiam opinion that the Boards have no authority to set the rate of special property-tax assessments considered under Amendment No. 202; also for these reasons, I agree with the per curiam opinion that the Boards have no authority to set the term of any special property-tax assessments considered under Amendment No. 202.
II. Do the Boards have the authority to set the date of the election?
The Boards also argue that the language found in § 16-13-181 — “the county commission shall call an election at the time ... requested by the respective board of education” — requires the Commission to call an election for consideration of a special property tax proposed pursuant to Amendment No. 202 on any date selected by the Boards. I also note that § 16-13-180 contains similar language: