DocketNumber: 1010273
[…] 578 So.2d at 1075.
Determining the proper expenditure of county funds is a legislative function; it is not an administrative one. For the same reason the Legislature may not delegate the power to levy taxes to an administrative board, it may not delegate the power to control the county’s budget to the county board of education.
Additionally, I read § 16-13-180 to require a county commission to levy the tax if approved by the voters of that county. (See § 16-13-180, which provides, in part: “upon request of the county board of education to the county commission, said court shall order an election to be held at the time requested ... to determine whether or not a special tax shall be levied ” (emphasis added).) Requiring such action by a county commission conflicts with the permissive nature of the powers granted county commissions in Amendment No. 202 (“The court of county commissioners ... shall have the power to levy and collect a special county tax....”).