DocketNumber: 1010273
[…] II. Do the Boards have the authority to set the date of the election?
The Boards also argue that the language found in § 16-13-181 — “the county commission shall call an election at the time ... requested by the respective board of education” — requires the Commission to call an election for consideration of a special property tax proposed pursuant to Amendment No. 202 on any date selected by the Boards. I also note that § 16-13-180 contains similar language:
“[ U]pon request of the county board of education to the county commission, said court shall order an election to be held at the time requested by the said board of education to determine whether or not a special tax shall be levied for public school purposes within any school tax district in the county under the control of such board....”
These statutes repeatedly use mandatory language; they specifically provide that the Commission “shall” call the election at the.time requested by the Boards. Thus, as written, § 16-13-180 and § 16-13-181 require the Commission to call the election on the date selected by the Boards.