DocketNumber: 2090949
[…] . Because the circuit court retained subject-matter jurisdiction to decide the issue of custody, the fact that circuit-court judge purported to act under juvenile-court jurisdiction throughout this proceeding was harmless error.
. Section 34-26-2 provides:
"For the purpose of this chapter [Title 34, Chapter 26], the confidential relations and communications between licensed psychologists, licensed psychiatrists, or licensed psychological technicians and their clients are placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client, and nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require any such privileged communication to be disclosed.”
. The wife, in her brief on appeal, also cites the circuit court’s refusal to admit records from the husband’s former employer. The record reflects that the circuit court sustained an objection to the admission of those records based on hearsay.