DocketNumber: 2090949
[…] The wife is awarded an attorney fee on appeal in the amount of $1,500.
REVERSED AND REMANDED WITH INSTRUCTIONS.
. The record reveals that the guardian ad litem’s "Motion for Finding of Dependency" did not comply with § 12 — 15—120(a), Ala. Code 1975, which provides that "dependency cases ... before the juvenile court shall be initiated by the filing of a petition by the juvenile court intake officer who shall receive verified complaints...." (Emphasis added.) See also § 12-15-114(a), Ala.Code 1975 ("A juvenile court shall exercise exclusive original jurisdiction of juvenile court proceedings in which a child is alleged to ... be dependent. ... Juvenile cases before the juvenile court shall be initiated through the juvenile court intake officer pursuant to this chapter.”).
. The trial judge, acting as a circuit-court judge in a divorce action, did not have jurisdiction to enter a finding of dependency. See § 12-15-114(a), Ala.Code 1975 (“A juvenile court shall exercise exclusive original jurisdiction of juvenile court proceedings in which a child is alleged ... to be dependent....”). It does not matter that the trial judge was designated as a circuit-court judge and a juvenile-court judge. See C.D.S. v.