DocketNumber: 2081198
[…] Ala.Code 1975, § 25-5-110(1). Nothing in that statutory definition states that a mental disease that otherwise meets the criteria for an occupational disease will not be covered in the absence of a physical injury.
However, Ala.Code 1975, § 25-5-111, states that “the disablement or death of an employee caused by the contraction of an occupational disease, as defined in Section 25-5-110, shall be treated as an injury by accident .... ” (Emphasis added.) At the time the occupational-disease article was adopted in 1971, see Act No. 668, Ala.