DocketNumber: 2090035
[…] Id. at 1140 n. 4 (“We note that our holding
Based on the foregoing, we conclude that the plaintiffs failed to produce evidence indicating that Logan’s breached a duty that it owed to them. As a result, the trial court correctly entered a summary judgment in Logan’s favor on the plaintiffs’ negligence claim, and we affirm that summary judgment.
AFFIRMED.
. The plaintiffs also asserted claims against numerous fictitiously named defendants, but they never subsequently substituted actual parties for those fictitiously named defendants.
. Section 7-2-314(1), Ala.Code 1975, part of Alabama's version of the Uniform Commercial Code, provides:
"Unless excluded or modified (Section 7-2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.”
McCarley was decided well before Alabama's adoption of the Uniform Commercial Code. Regardless, as previously noted, the plaintiffs did not assert a claim against Logan's for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability provided by § 7-2-314(1).