DocketNumber: 2090905
[…] . In pertinent part, § 18-1A-279, Ala.Code 1975, provides that, "[i]f the complaint be granted, in whole or in part, within 10 days after the complaint is granted, the judge of probate must appoint three citizens of the county in which the lands sought to be condemned are situated” as commissioners to assess the damages and compensation to which the condemnee is entitled.
. In pertinent part, § 18-1A-282, Ala.Code 1975, provides that "[t]he commissioners must, within 20 days from their appointment, make a report in writing to the probate court stating the amount of damages and compensation ascertained and assessed by them....”
. The $4,350 included $3,000 to pay the commissioners' assessment of the damages and compensation due Worrell plus $1,350 to cover the commissioners’ fees.