DocketNumber: 2090905
[…] (Section 18-3-3 was not amended when Chapter 1 of Title 18, Ala.Code 1975, was repealed and replaced by Chapter 1A. See Ala. Acts 1985, Act No. 85-548.) In pertinent part, § 18-1A-276, Ala.Code 1975, provides that, "within 10 days after the hearing [regarding the complaint seeking condemnation, the probate court] shall make an order granting or refusing the complaint.”
. In pertinent part, § 18-1A-279, Ala.Code 1975, provides that, "[i]f the complaint be granted, in whole or in part, within 10 days after the complaint is granted, the judge of probate must appoint three citizens of the county in which the lands sought to be condemned are situated” as commissioners to assess the damages and compensation to which the condemnee is entitled.