DocketNumber: 2090905
[…] Moreover, § 18-1A-283 requires that such a notice be filed within 30 days of the "making" of the probate court’s order pursuant to § 18-1A-282. In Boutwell v. State, 988 So.2d 1015, 1021 (Ala.2007), the supreme court held that a condemnation order is "made” on the date the order states it was "done,” i.e., on the date it was signed.
. Section 12-11-30(4) provides that "[t]he circuit court shall exercise a general superintendence over all district courts, municipal courts, and probate courts.”
. In pertinent part, § 18-1A-282 provides that "[a] notice of entry of [the order condemning the right-of-way] and the amount of the award shall immediately be mailed by first class mail to each party whose address is known, together with a notice of the right to appeal therefrom to the circuit court within 30 days from the date of such order." (Emphasis added.)
.See supra note 7.
. Chapter 1 of Title 18, Ala.Code 1975, was repealed and replaced by Chapter 1A. See Ala. Acts 1985, Act No. 85-548.
. See supra note 7.
. Section 12-11-11 provides: