DocketNumber: 2090905
[…] However, we cannot consider those arguments because the record on appeal does not indicate that Worrell presented those arguments to the circuit court. See Andrews.
Citing § 12-11-11, Ala.Code 1975,
Citing § 12-11-30(4),
Finally, Worrell argues that the probate court’s orders are invalid because, she says, they conflict with Article I, Section 23, of the Alabama Constitution of 1901, which, she says, required that she be paid just compensation before the probate court condemned the right-of-way. Section 18-1A-282 provides that, after the commissioners make their report in writing regarding their assessment of damages and compensation for the condemnation, “the probate court must issue an order that the report be recorded and the property be condemned upon payment or deposit into the probate court of the damages and compensation ... assessed [by the
Because Worrell has not presented a meritorious argument that the circuit court erred in dismissing her appeal from the probate court’s judgment, we affirm the judgment of the circuit court.
AFFIRMED.