DocketNumber: 2090905
[…] . In pertinent part, § 18-1A-282 provides that "[a] notice of entry of [the order condemning the right-of-way] and the amount of the award shall immediately be mailed by first class mail to each party whose address is known, together with a notice of the right to appeal therefrom to the circuit court within 30 days from the date of such order." (Emphasis added.)
.See supra note 7.
. Chapter 1 of Title 18, Ala.Code 1975, was repealed and replaced by Chapter 1A. See Ala. Acts 1985, Act No. 85-548.
. See supra note 7.
. Section 12-11-11 provides:
"Whenever it shall appear to the court that any case filed therein should have been brought in another court in the same county, the court shall make an order transferring the case to the proper court, and the clerk or register shall forthwith certify the pleadings, process, costs and order to the court to which the case is transferred, and the case shall be docketed and proceed in the court to which it is transferred, and the costs accrued in the court in which the case was originally filed shall abide by the result of the case in the court to which transferred.”
. See supra note 6.