DocketNumber: 2100614 and 2100630
[…] “If any other statute in existence on the date of the passage of [the AAPA] or thereafter enacted diminishes any right conferred upon a person by [the AAPA] or diminishes any requirement imposed upon an agency by [the AAPA], [the AAPA] shall take precedence unless the other statute expressly provides that it shall take precedence over all or some specified portion of [the AAPA].”
According to the Commentary to § 41-22-25, that section “must be read together with section 41-22-2.” Section 41-22-2 provides, in pertinent part: “(a) [The AAPA] is intended to provide a minimum procedural code for the operation of all state agencies when they take action af
“ ‘Statutes should be construed together so as to harmonize the provisions as far as practical.’ ” Industrial Dev. Bd. of City of Montgomery v. Russell, [Ms. 1091215, August 12, 2011]-So.3d-, - (Ala.2011) (quoting Ex parte Jones Mfg. Co., 589 So.2d at 211).