DocketNumber: 2100614 and 2100630
[…] Of course, the AAPA provides the general procedural framework in CON cases like the present one. See, e.g., Noland Health Servs. v. State Health Planning & Dev. Agency, 44 So.3d 1074 (Ala.2010). Significantly, the AAPA contemplates that agencies will adopt additional procedures in addition to those provided by the AAPA. Section 41-22-25(a), Ala.Code 1975, a part of the AAPA, provides, in pertinent part:
“Except as expressly provided otherwise by [the AAPA] or by another statute referring to [the AAPA] by name, the rights created and the requirements imposed by [the AAPA] shall be in addition to those created or imposed by every other statute in existence on the date of the passage of [the AAPA] or thereafter enacted.”
However, in the absence of express provisions stating otherwise, additional rights and requirements created by other statutes cannot diminish the rights or requirements established by the AAPA. Section 41-22-25(a) continues:
“If any other statute in existence on the date of the passage of [the AAPA] or thereafter enacted diminishes any right conferred upon a person by [the AAPA] or diminishes any requirement imposed upon an agency by [the AAPA], [the AAPA] shall take precedence unless the other statute expressly provides that it shall take precedence over all or some specified portion of [the AAPA].”
According to the Commentary to § 41-22-25, that section “must be read together with section 41-22-2.” Section 41-22-2 provides, in pertinent part: “(a) [The AAPA] is intended to provide a minimum procedural code for the operation of all state agencies when they take action af