DocketNumber: 2100692
[…] Similarly, she contends that, based on the doctrine of res judicata, the district court’s holding in her favor on the merits of her counterclaims barred the relitigation of the merits of her counterclaims in the circuit court. We disagree.
Generally, an appeal from district court to circuit court results in a trial de novo. See § 12-12-71, Ala.Code 1975 (“Except as provided in Section 12-12-72 and in subsection (e) of Section 12-15-120, all appeals from final judgments of the district court shall be to the circuit court for trial de novo.”).