DocketNumber: 2100721
[…] See State v. Adams, [Ms. CR-08-1728, Nov. 5, 2010] — So.3d -, - (Ala.Crim.App.2010) (“To prevail on a facial challenge to the constitutionality of a statute, it must be established ‘that no set of circumstances exists under which the [statute] would be valid.’ ” (quoting United States v. Salerno, 481 U.S. 739, 745, 107 S.Ct. 2095, 95 L.Ed.2d 697 (1987))). A court has jurisdiction to consider a facial constitutional challenge to a statute only if the challenging party has served notice of the challenge on the state’s attorney general, pursuant to § 6-6-227, Ala.Code 1975.
“Ala[bama] Code 1975, § 6-6-227, requires that, in any proceeding in which a ‘statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General of the State shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard.’ ... When a party seeks a declaration of rights regarding the validity of a statute, ‘service on the Attorney General, pursuant to § 6-6-227, is mandatory and jurisdictional.’ Barger v. Barger, 410 So.2d 17, 19 (Ala.1982).