DocketNumber: 2100721
[…] Questions of law are reviewed de novo. Alabama Republican Party v. McGinley, 893 So.2d 337, 342 (Ala.2004).”
Pritchett v. ICN Med. Alliance, Inc., 938 So.2d 933, 935 (Ala.2006).
Discussion
Harris raises several issues on appeal. We first address his arguments relating to the propriety of the demolition order.
Section 11-40-30, Ala.Code 1975, authorizes municipalities to demolish a building when the local governing body finds the building to be an unsafe public nuisance. Before demolishing a building, a municipality must comply with the notice provision in § 11-40-31, Ala.Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part:
“Whenever the appropriate municipal official of the municipality finds that any building, structure, part of building or structure, party wall, or foundation situated in the municipality is unsafe to the extent that it is a public nuisance, the official shall give the person or persons, firm, association, or corporation last assessing the property for state taxes and all mortgagees of record, by certified or registered mail to the address on file in the tax collector’s or revenue commissioner’s office, notice to remedy the unsafe or dangerous condition of the building or structure, or to demolish the same, within a reasonable time set out in the notice, which time shall not be less than 30 days or suffer the building or structure to be demolished by the municipality and the cost thereof assessed against the property.