DocketNumber: 2080763
[…] See generally Ala.Code 1975, § 30-3-165. In particular, the notice stated that the mother had “thirty days from the date of [the] notice to object to the relocation by filing a proceeding with the Court or the relocation will be permitted.”
Although the mother, through her counsel, apparently sent a letter to the father on December 2, 2008, indicating that she objected to the proposed relocation,
The father contends on appeal that the juvenile court erred in denying his motion to dismiss. We agree. Section 30-3-169, Ala.Code 1975, expressly states:
“The person entitled to determine the principal residence of a child may change the principal residence of a child*686 after providing notice as provided herein unless a person entitled to notice files a proceeding seeking a temporary or permanent order to prevent the change of principal residence of a child within 30 days after receipt of such notice.”
(Emphasis added.)