DocketNumber: 2080763
[…] For example, under the Act, all orders or judgments containing child-custody determinations must include the following provision:
“ ‘If you, as the non-relocating party, do not commence an action seeking a temporary or permanent order to prevent the change of principal residence of a child within 30 days after receipt of notice of the intent to change the principal residence of the child, the change of principal residence is authorized.’ ”
Ala.Code 1975, § 30-3-166 (emphasis added). To like effect is § 30-3-169.1(a), which provides that “[a] person entitled to ... visitation with a child may commence a proceeding objecting to a proposed change of the principal residence of a child,” and § 30-3-169.1(c), which provides that such a proceeding
“must be filed within 30 days of receipt of notice of a proposed change of principal residence of a child, except that the court may extend or waive the time for commencing such action upon a showing of good cause, excusable neglect, or that the notice required by subsection (b) of Section 30-3-165 is defective or insufficient upon which to base an action under this article.”
(Emphasis added.)