DocketNumber: Civ. 1459
[…] Section 1643(a)[1], which is of principal concern in this case, limits a cardholder's liability to $50 for the "unauthorized use of a credit card." However, the statutory limitation on liability comes into play only where there is an "unauthorized use" of a credit card. Credit Card Service Corp. v. Federal Trade Comm'n, 161 U.S.App.D.C. 424, 495 F.2d 1004 (1974). And section 1602(o) defines "unauthorized use" as the "use of a credit card by a person other than the cardholder [a] who does not have actual, implied, or apparent authority for such use, and [b] from which the cardholder receives no benefit."
American Express argues that the actions of Martin in giving McBride the credit card clearly demonstrated that Martin was not entitled to rely on the $50 limitation for unauthorized use of a credit card.