DocketNumber: 2031063
[…] The wife argues that the trial court erred in its periodic-alimony award. However, considering the trial court's award of approximately $114,650 in marital property to the wife, we cannot hold that the trial court's award of $500 per month in periodic alimony constituted an abuse of discretion.
The wife also argues that the trial court erred in failing to award her any interest in Harmon Engineering, Harmon Properties, or the LaFayette property. *300 Section 30-2-51(a), Ala.Code 1975, states, in pertinent part:
"If either spouse has no separate estate or if it is insufficient for the maintenance of a spouse, the judge, upon granting a divorce, at his or her discretion, may order to a spouse an allowance out of the estate of the other spouse, taking into consideration the value thereof and the condition of the spouse's family. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the judge may not take into consideration any property acquired prior to the marriage of the parties or by inheritance or gift unless the judge finds from the evidence that the property, or income produced by the property, has been used regularly for the common benefit of the parties during their marriage."
(Emphasis added.) Moreover,
"[n]othing in [§ 30-2-51] states that if one party's inheritance or gifts are used for the parties' common benefit then the trial judge must consider the inheritance or gifts when making the property division.