DocketNumber: 2991404
[…] Lamon, 702 So.2d *779 449 (Ala.1997)). In addition, past-due installments of child support are final judgments that may be collected as any other judgment. Motley v. Motley, 505 So. 2d 1228 (Ala.Civ.App.1986).
The father argues that § 30-3-60(8), Ala.Code 1975, allows an income-withholding order to be used only to order support for a minor child, and, that because the parties' daughter was no longer a minor when the mother initiated her action to collect the child-support arrearage, the trial court erred in issuing an income-withholding order. We agree.
Section 30-3-60, Ala.Code 1975, contains definitions that pertain to withholding orders for child support. See § 30-3-60, Ala.Code 1975. Section 30-3-60(8) defines "Support or Support Order." as "[s]upport of a minor child and spousal support when such spousal support is collected by the Department of Human Resources...."
In construing a statute, this court looks to the plain meaning of the words used by the Legislature. Our supreme court has said: