DocketNumber: 2991404
[…] Therefore, we are affirming the trial court's judgment insofar as it orders payment of the child-support arrearage. We are reversing that part of the judgment that ordered that the arrearage be paid by income withholding, and we are remanding the case for an order or proceedings consistent with this opinion.
AFFIRMED IN PART; REVERSED IN PART; AND REMANDED.
YATES, P.J., and CRAWLEY and PITTMAN, JJ., concur.
MURDOCK, J., concurs in the result in part and dissents in part.
MURDOCK, Judge, concurring in the result in part and dissenting in part.
The two pertinent statutes under review are §§ 30-3-61(a) and 30-3-60(8), Ala. Code 1975. Section 30-3-61(a) provides:
"Any ... original decree, judgment, or order issued by a court of this state for the payment of support, any decree or judgment entered pursuant to a petition to modify an original decree or award of support, any decree or judgment of contempt of court for failure to pay support as previously ordered by a court of this state, or any decree or judgment for criminal or civil nonsupport shall include as a separate section a withholding order ... directing any employer of the obligor to withhold and pay over to the clerk of the court or the Department of Human Resources, or its designee, whichever is appropriate, out of income due or to become due the obligor at each pay period, an amount ordered to be paid for support. The withholding order shall not under any circumstances be waived by mutual agreement of the parties to the case."
*782 (Emphasis added.) Section 30-3-60(8) defines the terms "support" and "support order" as follows: