DocketNumber: 2991404
[…] 786 So.2d at 1137 (Some citations omitted).
In this case, the moneys were ordered to be withheld pursuant to a continuing income-withholding order rather than a garnishment order. Although the mother initiated garnishment proceedings, after she retained counsel, she requested an income-withholding order and the trial court issued an income-withholding order as part of its judgment. Under § 6-10-7, Ala. Code 1975, no more than 25% of a garnishee's disposable or net earnings can be garnished. However, under § 30-3-67 "[a]ny order for income withholding issued pursuant to this article may exceed the statutory minimum amounts prescribed in Section 6-10-7 for garnishment proceedings in Alabama ..." Through the use of an income-withholding order, the mother would be able to collect the child-support arrearage more quickly.