DocketNumber: Civ. 6214
[…] At issue is whether the trial court’s failure to enforce the lumber company’s lien resulted in reversible error.
The record indicates that BCSL filed a complaint for judicial foreclosure on the subject property. The trial court conducted an ore tenus hearing and found that all mechanic’s and materialman’s liens filed against the subject property were subordinate to BCSL’s two mortgages. Specifically, the trial court determined that the lumber company lost its lien by failing to comply with § 35-11-215, Ala.Code 1975 (1986 RepLVol.), which states, in pertinent part, as follows:
“The lien ... shall be deemed lost unless ... filed by every original contractor within six months ... after the last item of work or labor has been performed or the last item ... has been fur-nished_”
In other words, the materialman’s lien must be filed within six months from the date the last items are delivered. Howell v. Hallett Mfg. Co., 278 Ala. 316, 178 So.2d 94 (1965).
The lumber company contends that it filed its lien within the requisite statutory period.