DocketNumber: 2900322
[…] Tenure is granted only after a teacher is employed for three consecutive years within the same school system, and thereafter reemployed in this system. Ala.Code 1975, § 16-24-2. The term “teacher” is defined in Ala.Code 1975, § 16-24-1, which states that “[t]he term ‘teacher’ as employed in this chapter, is deemed to mean and include all persons regularly certified by the teacher certificating authority of the State of Alabama who may be employed as instructors, ... in the public elementary and high schools of the State of Alabama....” (Emphasis added.) Ala.Code 1975, § 16-23-1, states that “[n]o person shall be employed in the public schools of the state as ... [a] teacher ... unless such person shall hold a certificate issued by the state superintendent of education.” Our supreme court has addressed a case with facts and issues similar to those in the instant case. Steele v. Matthews, 253 Ala. 255, 44 So.2d 1 (1949), and appellants urge that Steele, supra, is controlling here.