DocketNumber: 2910214
[…] It was admitted into evidence without objection to support his testimony that Simmons told him that he was in the area to purchase marijuana.
Simmons testified that he was not in the area to purchase marijuana and denied that he purchased it. He stated that someone approached him and offered to sell him some marijuana, but that he had no money to make a purchase.
Simmons contends that the state did not meet its burden of proof because, he claims, the state did not prove that the substance in the van was marijuana and because the officers gave varying accounts of the incident.
Section 20-2-93 provides as follows:
“(a) The following are subject to forfeiture:
[[Image here]]
“(5) All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels, or agricultural machinery, which are used, or are intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession, or concealment of any property described in subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection.”
The state must establish from the evidence a prima facie case for the seizure, condemnation, and forfeiture of property pursuant to § 20-2-93, and the standard of proof is reasonable satisfaction. Moynes v. State, 555 So.2d 1086 (Ala.Civ.App.1989).