DocketNumber: 2140366.
[…] Co. v. University of Alabama Hosp.,953 So.2d 413 (Ala.Civ.App.2006), and therefore enters Judgment in favor of [South] for the reasonable medical charges in the amount of $36,438.50 (stipulation number four). The Court additionally enters Judgment in the amount of $5,166.69 representing costs and attorney's fees based upon the conditional stipulation of [Alfa] that, should Judgment be entered in favor of [South], this is a reasonable sum for costs and attorney's fees."
Alfa timely filed its notice of appeal to this court on February 3, 2015.
Discussion
Section 35-11-370, Ala.Code 1975 ("the hospital-lien statute"), states:
"Any person, firm, hospital authority, or corporation operating a hospital in this state shall have a lien for all reasonable charges for hospital care, treatment, and maintenance of an injured person who entered such hospital within one week after receiving such injuries, upon any and all actions, claims, counterclaims, *707and demands accruing to the person to whom such care, treatment, or maintenance was furnished, or accruing to the legal representatives of such person, and upon all judgments, settlements, and settlement agreements entered into by virtue thereof on account of injuries giving rise to such actions, claims, counterclaims, demands, judgments, settlements, or settlement agreements and which necessitated such hospital care, subject, however, to any attorney's lien."
Alfa first argues on appeal that this court should overrule its opinion in Progressive Specialty Insurance Co. v. University of Alabama Hospital,