DocketNumber: 2140366.
[…] South attached to its complaint copies of a hospital lien filed on May 30, 2013, in the amount of $30,900.50, and of an amended hospital lien filed on August 22, 2013, in the amount of $36,438.50; the parties stipulated to those dates and amounts in their stipulation of facts. The parties also stipulated that Alfa had issued a draft in the amount of $2,000 to Wright's parents on July 23, 2013.
Section 35-11-372 provides, in pertinent part, that, "[d]uring the period of time allowed by Section 35-11-371 for perfecting the lien ... and also after the lien ... has been perfected," any impairment of such lien entitles the lienholder to recover "the reasonable cost of such hospital care, treatment and maintenance."