DocketNumber: 2160287
[…] Sutley argued before our supreme court that DPS, the agency with which he had been employed and that had initially terminated his employment, was the proper party to name as respondent under § 41-22-20(h).
Like Sutley, Hutchins failed to name as a respondent in the circuit court the "agency" that made the final decision from which she appealed-the superintendent. Instead, she named only the department as the respondent. Hutchins does not dispute that the superintendent, and not the department, rendered the decision to revoke Hutchins's teaching certificate. See Ala. Code 1975, § 16-23-5(a) ;
*154Ala. Admin. Code (Bd. of Educ.), Rule 290-3-2-.04. Although Hutchins admits that § 41-22-3(1) defines "agency" as "[e]very board, bureau, commission, department, officer, or other administrative office or unit of the state" (emphasis added) and that, therefore, the superintendent is an "agency" under the statute, she complains that she failed to name the superintendent as a respondent because she detrimentally relied on the fact that the superintendent was never listed as a party in the administrative proceedings.