DocketNumber: 2160883; 2160884
[…] On August 3, 2017, DHR filed a single notice of appeal to this court, referencing both of the underlying cases. This court docketed two separate appeals and then ordered the appeals consolidated. The father has not filed anything with this court.
DHR asserts that its motions seeking to set aside the July 14, 2017, orders that granted the father's motions *384for a new trial were filed pursuant to Rule 60(b)(4), Ala. R. Civ. P. A party may appeal from the denial of relief under Rule 60(b)(4). See Insurance Mgmt. & Admin., Inc. v. Palomar Ins. Corp.,
Although § 12-22-10, Ala. Code 1975, provides for an appeal "from an order granting or refusing a motion for a new trial by the circuit court," this court has held that § 12-22-10 is inapplicable to juvenile-court orders granting a new trial. J.A.K.,
An appellate court may treat an appeal that was improperly filed from an interlocutory order as a petition for the writ of mandamus. Meadwestvaco Corp. v. Mitchell,