DocketNumber: 2161014
[…] City of Huntsville,
As we noted in Minesaha,
We note that § 28-1-6(a)(1)b. and (b)(1)b. and § 28-1-7(b), Ala. Code 1975, provide for circumstances in which the ABC Board can issue a license after approval has been denied by the governing bodies of class 1, class 2, and class 4 municipalities, respectively, and reflect similar reasoning to that set out here. Subsections (a)(1)b. and (b)(1)b. of § 28-1-6 require a showing that, among other things, the decision "has been set aside by order of the circuit court of the county in which the site is situated." (Emphasis added.) Section 28-1-7(b) requires a showing that, among other things, the decision "has been set aside by order of the circuit court of the county in which the municipality is situated." (Emphasis added.)