DocketNumber: 2980410
[…] The trial court held that the defendants were estopped from claiming that the lease was void on the basis that it did not comply with § 35-4-6, based on Eastwood Mall Associates, Ltd. v. All American Bowling Corp., 518 So.2d 44 (Ala.1987). The court further held, with respect to the defendants’ argument that Twenty-Fourth Huntsville had breached
Section 35-4-6, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“No leasehold estate can be created for a longer term than 99 years. Leases for more than 20 years shall be void for the excess over said period unless the lease or a memorandum thereof is acknowledged or approved as required by law in conveyances of real estate and recorded within one year after execution in the office of the judge of probate in the county in which the property leased is situated.”
The dispositive issue is whether the lease in question is valid and enforceable notwithstanding the terms of § 35-4-6.
Eastwood Mall involved a lease for a 20-year term, ending on August 31, 1980, with two 10-year-extension options.