DocketNumber: 2000569
[…] Therefore, Alphord’s amended complaint relates back to the date of the filing of her original complaint and is not barred by the applicable statute of limitations.
Globe Motors next argues that Alp-hord is barred from receiving workers’ compensation benefits for her left-upper-extremity injury because she failed to give timely notice of that injury to Globe Motors, as required by § 25-5-78, Ala.Code 1975. Section 25-5-78 provides:
“For purposes of this article only, an injured employee or the employee’s representative, within five days after the occurrence of an accident, shall give or cause to be given to the employer written notice of the accident. If the notice is not given, the employee or the employee’s dependent shall not be entitled to physician’s or medical fees nor any compensation which may have accrued under the terms of this article, unless it can be shown that the party required to give the notice had been prevented from doing so by reason of physical or mental incapacity, other than minority, fraud or deceit, or equal good reason. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, no compensation shall be payable unless written notice is given within 90 days after the occurrence of the accident or, if death results, within 90 days after . the death.”
With respect to the notice requirement of § 25-7-78, this court has stated:
“[W]ritten notice is not required where it is shown that the employer had actual notice of the injury. Oral notice is sufficient to give the employer actual notice.