DocketNumber: 2000485
[…] 234 Kan. at 602, 676 P.2d at 64 (emphasis added). Moreover, even if we construe the objection by Bruno’s as one based on hearsay, we conclude that West’s affidavit was admissible. If bank statements reflecting insufficient funds are admissible to show “guilty knowledge” or “intent to defraud” in bad-check cases, see, e.g., Ledford v. State, 184 Ga.App. 556, 362 S.E.2d 133 (1987); Reynolds v. State, 172 Ga.App. 628, 323 S.E.2d 912 (1984); State v. Ricard, 535 So.2d 21 (La.App.1988); State v. Carroll, 41 S.W.3d 878 (Mo.2001); State v.
Section 13A-9-13.1, Ala.Code 1975, states in pertinent part:
“(a) A person commits the crime of negotiating a worthless negotiable instrument if the person negotiates or delivers a negotiable instrument for a thing of value and with the intent, knowledge, or expectation that it will not be honored by the drawee.
“(b) For the purposes of this section, it is prima facie evidence that the maker or drawer intended, knew, or expected that the instrument would not be honored in any of the following instances:
“(2) Payment was refused by the drawee for lack of funds, upon presentation within 30 days after delivery, and the maker or drawer shall not have paid the holder thereof the amount due thereon, together with a service charge ..., within 10 days after receiving written notice from the holder of the instrument that payment was refused upon the instrument....”
When West presented her bank statement to Bruno’s, it showed that her bank had paid the check and had debited her account for that amount, leaving a remaining balance.