DocketNumber: 2060907
[…] Considered as a whole, the circuit court judge’s errors in this custody dispute indicate that the circuit court judge may have had some difficulty in putting aside the views regarding custody that he expressed when he acted as a juvenile court judge in performing the task at hand as a circuit court judge. Therefore, we find it advisable to order the reassignment of the case to a different circuit court judge. We take the opportunity presented by this situation to explain the necessity and the basis for our action.
Our authority to order a reassignment is also derived from Art. VI, § 141(b), which provides: “The court of civil appeals shall consist of such number of judges as may be provided by law and shall exercise appellate jurisdiction under such terms and conditions as shall be provided by law and by rules of the supreme court.” (Emphasis added.)