DocketNumber: 2060907
[…] We take the opportunity presented by this situation to explain the necessity and the basis for our action.
Our authority to order a reassignment is also derived from Art. VI, § 141(b), which provides: “The court of civil appeals shall consist of such number of judges as may be provided by law and shall exercise appellate jurisdiction under such terms and conditions as shall be provided by law and by rules of the supreme court.” (Emphasis added.) The law. governing the exercise of our appellate jurisdiction includes § 12-3-11, Ala.Code 1975. Under § 12-3-11 this court, like the Court of Criminal Appeals, has the authority to grant injunctions and to issue such writs as “are necessary to give it a general superintendence and control of jurisdiction inferior to it and in matters over which it has exclusive appellate jurisdiction.”
Despite the facts that what is now Art. VI was ratified after § 12-3-11, Ala.Code 1975, was enacted and that Art. VI, § 141(d), which tracks the language of § 12-3-11, pertains only to the Court of Criminal Appeals, the ratification of what is now Art.