DocketNumber: 2110451
[…] Leaving aside the fact that the trial court could reasonably have determined that the proof of John Jackson’s allegedly having loaned $6,000 to Annie for the purchase of the vehicle, and of Ethel Williams’s having made, from her own funds, the monthly payments on the loan indebtedness associated with that vehicle, was insufficient, the trial court’s judgment as to this issue is due to be affirmed on the ground that neither John Jackson nor Ethel Williams filed a claim against Annie’s estate pursuant to the nonclaims statute, § 43-2-350, supra. That statute provides, in pertinent part:
“(b) All claims against the estate of a decedent, ... whether due or to become due, must be presented within six months after the grant of letters, or within five months from the date of the first publication of notice, whichever is the later to occur, provided however, that any creditor entitled to actual notice as prescribed in section 43-2-61 [, Ala.Code 1975,] must be allowed 30 days after notice within which to present the claim, and if not presented within that time, they are forever barred and the payment or allowance thereof is prohibited. Presentation must be made by filing a verified claim or -verified statement thereof in the office of the judge of probate of the county in which the letters are granted.”
II.