DocketNumber: 2110917
[…] Sections 16-24B-3(g) and 16-24B-5(a), Ala.Code 1975, provide for an appeal to this court from a circuit court’s judgment following a hearing held in accordance with § 16-24B-3(e)(2)a. Section 16-24B-3(g) provides that “[t]he decision of the circuit court ... shall be final and exclusively appealable to the Alabama Court of Civil Appeals, as a nonevidentiary appeal in which review, is limited to the record from the expedited evidentiary hearing as provided for in this chapter.” In pertinent part, § 16-24B-5(a) provides that “[a]ll appeals of a final decision from the expedited evidentiary hearing shall lie with the Alabama Court of Civil Appeals” and that such an appeal “shall be perfected by filing a written notice of appeal with the clerk of the Court of Civil Appeals within 14 days after the receipt of the final written decision of the circuit judge.”
Curry perfected an appeal to this court in accordance with §§ 16-24B-3(g) and 16-24B-5(a). Section 16-24B-5(b), Ala.