DocketNumber: 2110917
[…] The trial court implicitly found that that testimony was credible, and we cannot substitute our judgment for that of the trial court regarding such a credibility determination. See Friedman, supra. Moreover, the trial court implicitly found that that board member was fair-minded and impartial regarding the nonrenewal of Curry’s contract, and because that implicit determination regarding an issue of fact is supported by credible evidence, we cannot hold it was against the great weight of the evidence. See Fort Morgan Civic Ass’n,
AFFIRMED.
.Section 16-24B-2(2), Ala.Code 1975, provides that a contract principal "[¡Includes only those persons hired on or after July 1, 2000, and certified for the position of principal as prescribed by the State Board of Education and who are employed by an employing board as the chief administrator of a school....”
. Section 16-24B-2(1), Ala.Code 1975, defines a chief executive officer as "[t]he chief administrative officer of the employing board, including the superintendent of any public county or city school system....”
. Section 16-24B-2(5), Ala.Code 1975, provides that an employing board "[i]ncludes all local boards of education....”