DocketNumber: 2120498
[…] “Under the ore tenus rule, we presume that the trial court’s judgment based on findings of fact is correct, and we will reverse only if it is found to be plainly and palpably wrong, after a consideration of all the evidence and after making all the inferences that can be logically made from the evidence. Adams v. Boan, 559 So.2d 1084 (Ala.1990).”
Browning, 596 So.2d at 908 (affirming the trial court’s award of a family allowance to the surviving spouse).
Lastly, Steven and Cyndi argue that the trial court’s award of exempt property to Elizabeth was also erroneous. Section 43-8-111, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that “the surviving spouse is entitled to receive, in addition to the homestead allowance, property of a value not exceeding $3,500.00 in excess of any security interests therein in household furniture, automobiles, furnishings, appliances and personal effects.” Steven and Cyndi specifically argue that the trial court failed to ascertain the value of Billy’s remaining personal property that it awarded to Elizabeth,' in part to fulfill her claim for exempt property.