DocketNumber: 2120498
[…] Having reviewed the record on appeal, we find no error in this portion of the trial court’s judgment. Thus, we affirm the portion of the trial court’s judgment awarding Elizabeth a one-half interest in these items.
VII. Family Allowance and Exempt Property
The trial court granted Elizabeth’s claims for a homestead allowance, exempt property, and a family allowance pursuant to §§ 43-8-110 through -112, Ala.Code 1975, respectively, and further stated that “[t]he claims are to be satisfied from re
Section 43-8-112, Ala.Code 1975, which establishes the family allowance, provides, in pertinent part, that a surviving spouse and minor children who were dependent upon the deceased “are entitled to a reasonable allowance in money out of the estate for their maintenance during the period of [probate] administration....” Steven and Cyndi argue that the trial court erred by satisfying Elizabeth’s family-allowance claim from Billy’s personal property.