DocketNumber: 2120171
[…] Cox does not dispute that, at the conclusion of the
Cox next argues that the hearing officer erred by not overturning the Board’s decision on the basis that the termination of her employment was for personal and political reasons, in violation of § 16-24C-6(a), which provides:
“Tenured teachers and nonprobationary classified employees may be terminated at any time because of a justifiable decrease in the number of positions or for incompetency, insubordination, neglect of duty, immorality, failure to perform duties in a satisfactory manner, or other good and just cause, subject to the rights and procedures hereinafter provided. However, a vote or decision to approve a recommended termination on the part of a president of a two-year educational institution operated under the authority and control of the Department of Postsecondary Education or the governing board shall not be made for political or personal reasons.”
Cox argues that the decision to recommend termination of her employment was motivated by political or personal reasons and that the Board acted arbitrarily and capriciously in deciding to terminate her employment.