DocketNumber: 2120221
[…] Discussion
Cochran argues that the board’s action was barred by the doctrine of res judicata because, he says, the board has previously prosecuted an action (“the revocation action”) before the Medical Licen-sure Commission (“the commission”), seeking to revoke Cochran’s license to practice medicine based on the same facts. We note, however, that “the doctrine of res judicata will not be applied to bar a claim that could not have been brought in a prior action.” Lee L. Saad Constr. Co. v. DPF Architects, P.C., 851 So.2d 507, 517 (Ala.2002). Section 34-24-360, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in part: “The [commission] shall have the power and duty to suspend, revoke, or restrict any license to practice medicine or osteopathy in the State of Alabama or place on probation or fine any
Thus, the present action seeking to revoke Cochran’s Alabama Controlled Substances Certificate could not have been brought in the revocation action before the commission because the commission had no authority to revoke that certificate.