DocketNumber: CR-13-1052
[…] (P.H.R. 4-5.
The offense of second-degree theft of services is not' subject to the Alabama Sentencing Commission’s presumptive sentencing guidelines. See Presumptive and Voluntary Sentencing Standards Manual 39. Because that offense is" a Class C felony, and because Herring had been previously convicted of three felonies, the trial court was required to sentence Herring according to the Habitual Felony Offender Act, § 13A-5-9, Ala.Code 1975 (“the HFOA”). Pursuant to the HFOA, Herring’s sentence was limited to “imprisonment for life or for any term of not more than 99 years but not less than 15 years.” Id. Herring’s sentence of 20 years’ imprisonment, therefore, falls within the statutory limit set forth in the HFOA.
On appeal, Herring argues, in part, that because the “presumptive sentencing guidelines are not applicable [to his conviction], [he] received a disproportionate sentence.”