DocketNumber: CR-08-1732
[…] Although both offenses that Pearson was convicted of were second-degree sodomy, it appears from the record that the minute entries on the case-action summary are incorrect; thus, DOC’s inmate summary reflected the incorrect offenses as well.
Those prisoners whose convictions specifically exclude them from participation in the incentive-credit program are specified in § 14-9-41(e), Ala.Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o person may receive the benefits of correctional incentive time if he or she has been convicted of a criminal sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20-21(5).” Section 15-20-21(5), defines a “criminal sex offense involving a child” as “[a] conviction for any criminal sex offense in which the victim was a child under the age of 12 and any offense involving child pornography.”