DocketNumber: CR-08-1732
[…] Although both offenses that Pearson was convicted of were second-degree sodomy, it appears from the record that the minute entries on the case-action summary are incorrect; thus, DOC’s inmate summary reflected the incorrect offenses as well.
Those prisoners whose convictions specifically exclude them from participation in the incentive-credit program are specified in § 14-9-41(e), Ala.Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o person may receive the benefits of correctional incentive time if he or she has been convicted of a criminal sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20-21(5).” Section 15-20-21(5), defines a “criminal sex offense involving a child” as “[a] conviction for any criminal sex offense in which the victim was a child under the age of 12 and any offense involving child pornography.” The indictments in this case indicate that the victim was more than 12 years of age but less than 16 years of age.