DocketNumber: CR-92-1532
[…] Therefore, the elements constituting the offense of dissemination of obscene material are that the defendant: (1) knowingly (2) disseminates publicly (3) obscene material.
As to the first element, knowledge, the State provided sufficient evidence that the appellant knowingly distributed the sheets of paper. Dr. Maier testified that in all likelihood the appellant knew right from wrong at the time of the offense. Therefore, evidence was presented that the appellant had reason to know that the material was obscene. See § 13A-12-200.1(10)a, b, and c.
As to the second element, § 13A-12-200.1(13), defines "disseminate publicly" as follows:
"To expose, place, perform, exhibit, show or in any fashion display, in any location, public or private, any material in such a manner that the material can either be readily seen and its content or character distinguished by normal unaided vision or be physically examined, by viewing or examining the material from any public place or any place to which members of the general public are invited."
Patricia Conklin testified that the sheet was lying face up at the end of her driveway near her mailbox, which is located on a public road. The State presented sufficient evidence to establish that any member of the public could have seen the content of the sheet by normal unaided vision.
As to the third element, § 13A-12-200.1(1)a., b., and c., Code of Alabama 1975, defines "obscene" as follows:
"a. The average person, applying contemporary community standards, would find that the material, taken as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest; and
"b. The material depicts or describes, in a patently offensive way, sexual conduct, actual or simulated, normal or perverted; and
"c. A reasonable person would find that the material, taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value."
To provide evidence which meets the definition of obscene, the State need not provide expert testimony when the material itself is admitted at trial.