DocketNumber: CR-21-0174
[…] State,971 So. 2d 43
, 59 (Ala. Crim. App. 2005) (" 'Under the doctrine of invited error, a defendant cannot by his own voluntary conduct invite error and then seek to profit thereby.' " (quoting Phillips v. State,527 So. 2d 154
, 156 (Ala. 1988))). Thus, because Tisdale withdrew her objection and asked for the entire statement to be played, Tisdale is due no relief. II. UNAUTHORIZED SENTENCE Tisdale argues that her "suspended jail sentence … was not authorized." (Tisdale's brief, p. 1.) Tisdale asserts that the only punishment that the court could impose is a $50 fine under § 3-1-28, Ala. Code 1975: 5 CR-21-0174 "All owners or custodians of animals which die or are killed in their possession or custody, other than such as are slaughtered for food, within 24 hours shall cause the bodies of such animals to be burned or buried at least two feet below the surface of the ground. Hogs dying from cholera or any other disease whatsoever shall be burned. No such animal shall be burned or buried sufficiently near a residence or residences as to create a nuisance. Any person violating this section, whether by failure to burn or bury an animal dying or being killed in his possession or by causing the same to be burned in such proximity to a dwelling or in such other way as to become a nuisance shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, on conviction, shall be fined not more than $50.00." (Emphasis added.) In response, the State cites § 13A-5-4(b): "The particular classification of each misdemeanor defined in this title is expressly designated in the chapter or article defining it.