DocketNumber: CR-21-0174
[…] Subsection (b) similarly deals with misdemeanors. Most existing crimes were covered in Title 13, Alabama Code of 1975, but most were repealed upon 11 CR-21-0174 conviction for a Class C misdemeanor. A conviction for a Class C misdemeanor is punishable by a "term of imprisonment in the county jail … not more than three months." § 13A-5-7(a)(3). Although § 13A-5- 12(a)(3) provides for a fine of "not more than $500" for a Class C misdemeanor conviction, § 3-1-28 limits that fine to "not more than $50." Finally, under § 15-22-50, Ala. Code 1975, a sentencing court has the authority to "suspend execution of sentence and place on probation any person convicted of a crime in any court exercising criminal jurisdiction." In sum, the circuit court could sentence Tisdale to up to three months' imprisonment, if it so chose, and, under § 3-1-28, the circuit court had to impose a fine on Tisdale of no more than $50. As noted above, the circuit court sentenced Tisdale to 90 days' imprisonment and a $50 fine.