DocketNumber: CR-21-0174
[…] Any offense defined outside this title which is declared by law to be a misdemeanor without specification as to classification or punishment is punishable as a Class C misdemeanor." (Emphasis added.) The State argues that § 13A-5-4(b) applies to § 3-1-28 and thus a violation of § 3-1-28 "is punishable as a Class C misdemeanor" under § 13A-5-2(c), Ala. Code 1975.3 3Section 13A-5-2(c) provides: "Every person convicted of a misdemeanor … shall be sentenced by the court to: "(1) Imprisonment for a term authorized by Section 13A- 6 CR-21-0174 "These principles guide our examination of what a statute means: " 'In determining the meaning of a statute, this Court looks to the plain meaning of the words as written by the legislature.