DocketNumber: CR-21-0174
[…] Hogs dying from cholera or any other disease whatsoever shall be burned. No such animal shall be burned or buried sufficiently near a residence or residences as to create a nuisance. Any person violating this section, whether by failure to burn or bury an animal dying or being killed in his possession or by causing the same to be burned in such proximity to a dwelling or in such other way as to become a nuisance shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, on conviction, shall be fined not more than $50.00." (Emphasis added.) In response, the State cites § 13A-5-4(b): "The particular classification of each misdemeanor defined in this title is expressly designated in the chapter or article defining it. Any offense defined outside this title which is declared by law to be a misdemeanor without specification as to classification or punishment is punishable as a Class C misdemeanor." (Emphasis added.) The State argues that § 13A-5-4(b) applies to § 3-1-28 and thus a violation of § 3-1-28 "is punishable as a Class C misdemeanor" under § 13A-5-2(c), Ala.