DocketNumber: CR-21-0174
[…] Waters v. City of Birmingham,282 Ala. 104
,209 So. 2d 388
[(1968)]; Walker County v. White,248 Ala. 53
,26 So. 2d 253
[(1946)]." League of Women Voters v. Renfro,292 Ala. 128
, 131,290 So. 2d 167
, 169 (1974). See also Scalia & Garner, Reading Law § 39 at 252 ("Statutes in pari materia [dealing with the same subject] are to be interpreted together, as though they were one law."). Section 13A-1-2(9), Ala. Code 1975, defines "misdemeanor" as "[a]n offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment not in excess of one year may be imposed." Section 13A-1-7(b) extends that definition outside Title 13A under certain conditions: "Unless otherwise expressly provided or unless the context otherwise requires, the provisions of this 10 CR-21-0174 chapter shall govern the construction of and punishment for any offense defined outside this title and committed after the effective date thereof, as well as the construction and application of any defense to a prosecution for such an offense." Tisdale's construction of § 3-1-28, however, would create a separate category of misdemeanor conviction for which a sentencing court may impose only a fine, not a term of imprisonment.