DocketNumber: 1 Div. 161
[…] Code of Alabama 1975, § 15-9-31 provides:
“No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another state shall be recognized by the governor unless in writing and accompanied by a copy of an indictment found, or by an information supported by affidavit, in the state having jurisdiction of the crime or by a copy of an affidavit made before a magis-. trate there, together with a copy of any warrant which was issued thereon. The indictment, information or affidavit made*269 before the magistrate must substantially charge the person demanded with having committed a crime... . ”
Section 15-9-33 provides:
“A warrant of extradition must not be issued unless the documents presented by the executive authority making the demand show ... that he [the accused] is lawfully charged by indictment or by an information filed by a prosecuting officer and supported by affidavit to the facts, or by affidavit made before a magistrate in that state, with having committed a crime under the laws of that state, or that he has been convicted of crime in that state and has escaped from confinement or broken his parole.”
“Assuming” that the mentioned proceedings filed by an assistant district attorney in Texas and verified by the appropriate district attorney “serves as an information,” as does appellant in his argument, it would seem that we can assume that he recognizes that, as held in Rayburn v.