DocketNumber: 1 Div. 161
[…] IV § 2) is not for the benefit of fugitives but is for the benefit and protection of constituent states and territories of the United States, to enable them to obtain from an asylum state fugitives from the former who have fled therefrom by reason of prosecution for their unrequited crimes committed therein. Woods v. State, 264 Ala. 315, 319—322, 87 So.2d 633 (1956).
The governing statutory law of Alabama on the subject is not as exacting and definite as the quoted federal law. Code of Alabama 1975, § 15-9-31 provides:
“No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another state shall be recognized by the governor unless in writing and accompanied by a copy of an indictment found, or by an information supported by affidavit, in the state having jurisdiction of the crime or by a copy of an affidavit made before a magis-. trate there, together with a copy of any warrant which was issued thereon. The indictment, information or affidavit made*269 before the magistrate must substantially charge the person demanded with having committed a crime... . ”
Section 15-9-33 provides: