DocketNumber: 4 Div. 942
[…] Therefore, the issue must focus on whether or not the licensed physician’s conduct in a particular instance was “authorized”.
In this instance the appellant is accused of writing prescriptions for controlled substances either outside the course of his professional practice, or for non-medical purposes or both. Looking to the specific provisions of the Alabama Uniform Controlled Substances Act, we can find no authority for such conduct.
Section 20-2-51(b) in pertinent part does provide that:
“(b) Persons registered by the certifying boards under this chapter to manufacture, distribute, dispense or conduct research with controlled substances may possess, manufacture, distribute, dispense or conduct research with those substances to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other provisions of this article.” (Emphasis added.)
Under this section a licensed physician is “authorized” to “distribute” or “dispense” any substance listed on his registration as long as he does so “in conformity” with other provisions of §§ 20-2-50 through 58 (i.e. “this article”.)