DocketNumber: 4 Div. 942
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Under this section a licensed physician is “authorized” to “distribute” or “dispense” any substance listed on his registration as long as he does so “in conformity” with other provisions of §§ 20-2-50 through 58 (i.e. “this article”.)
One section of “this article” which clearly describes “non-conforming” behavior (i.e. unauthorized conduct) is § 20-2-54(a)(5). In describing administrative action which could be taken by the certifying board, this section states that a licensed physician’s registration may be suspended or revoked if the registrant:
“(5) Has, in the opinion of his certifying board, excessively dispensed controlled substances for any of his patients. A registrant may be considered to have excessively dispensed controlled substances if his certifying board finds that either the controlled substances were dispensed for no legitimate medical purpose, or that the amount of controlled substances dispensed by the registrant is not reasonably related to the proper medical management of his patient’s illnesses or conditions.” (Emphasis supplied.)
As used here “dispensing” includes the act of “prescribing.”