DocketNumber: CR 90-474
[…] In this case, the appellant was indicted for, and pleaded guilty to, the charge of burglary in the third degree, a violation of § 13A-7-7, Code of Alabama 1975. That section provides:
“A person commits the crime of burglary in the third degree if he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.”
He also pleaded guilty to arson in the second degree, a violation of § 13A-7-42. That section provides:
“A person commits the crime of arson in the second degree if he intentionally damages a building by starting or maintaining a fire or causing an explosion.”
In Ex parte Brown, 367 So.2d 557, 559 (Ala.1978), the Alabama Supreme Court held: