DocketNumber: CR-95-2268
[…] In his appeal, he requested a jury. Today, he would still like to stand upon the right to have that jury trial.
“THE COURT: The Court finds that he is not entitled, as a matter of constitutional rights, to a trial by jury. The Court denies that, and we will try these cases non-jury.”
After reviewing the colloquy between defense counsel and the trial judge, we hold that the appellant preserved this issue.
Regarding the appellant’s right to a jury trial, Rule 18.1(a), Ala.R.Crim.P., states: “Defendants in all criminal eases shall have the right to be tried by a jury.” Section 15-14-30, Code of Alabama 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
“In all misdemeanor eases in the circuit court, the issues and questions of fact shall be tried by the judge of the court without intervention of a jury except in cases where a trial by jury is demanded in writing by the defendant.”
Construing § 15-14-30, this Court, in Deming v. City of Mobile, 677 So.2d 1233, 1235 (Ala.Cr.App.1995), stated: