DocketNumber: CR-96-1892
[…] State, 687 So.2d 1257 (Ala.Cr.App.1996). Because the petition was a petition for a writ of habeas corpus, the Limestone Circuit Court had jurisdiction to consider Adcock’s allegations concerning the calculation of his credit for time spent incarcerated pending trial. See Henry v. State, 666 So.2d 546 (Ala.Cr.App.1994); Swicegood v. State, 646 So.2d 158 (Ala.Cr.App.1993).
It appears that Adcock’s argument— that he is entitled to credit for any time spent incarcerated in a youth detention facility while awaiting trial — is meritorious. Section 15-18-5, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“Upon conviction and imprisonment for any felony or misdemeanor, the sentencing court shall order that the convicted person be credited with all of his actual time spent incarcerated pending trial for such offense. The actual time spent incarcerated pending trial shall be certified by the circuit clerk on forms to be prescribed by the Board of Corrections.”
The facts in this case appear to present a case of first impression in Alabama: whether a minor, transferred to stand trial as an adult, is entitled to credit on prison time for the time spent in the youth detention facility.