DocketNumber: CR-01-0304
[…] [[Image here]]
“(3) On conviction of a Class A felony, he or she must be punished by imprisonment for life or for any term of not more than 99 years but not less than 15 years.”
Thus, it appears that Hill may have been misinformed about the sentence range he faced by pleading guilty. However, because Hill was initially charged with several felony offenses, at least one of which involved the use of a deadly weapon, it is possible that the trial court was presented with facts sufficient to trigger the sentencing enhancement provision codified at § 13A-5-6(a)(4), which provides “[f]or a Class A felony in which a firearm or deadly weapon was used or attempted to be used in the commission of the felony, [a minimum sentence of] not less than 20 years.” We note that the sentence of 20 years to life is the proper sentence range which could be imposed under the HFOA where the defendant has used a deadly weapon in the commission of the crime.