DocketNumber: CR-01-0304
[…] Ireland v. State, 47 Ala.App. 65, 250 So.2d 602 (1971). That document stated that the range of punishment upon conviction or plea of guilty to a Class A felony with one prior felony under the HFOA was not less than 20 years nor more than 99 years or life for Hill’s conviction of rape in the first degree. We note, however, that § 13A-5-9(a), Ala.Code 1975, mandates the following:
“In all cases when it is shown that a criminal defendant has been previously convicted of a felony and after the conviction has committed another felony, he or she must be punished as follows:
[[Image here]]
“(3) On conviction of a Class A felony, he or she must be punished by imprisonment for life or for any term of not more than 99 years but not less than 15 years.”
Thus, it appears that Hill may have been misinformed about the sentence range he faced by pleading guilty.