DocketNumber: CR-03-2127
[…] If the circuit court finds that the indictment is void in charging Morton with first-degree theft of property, we authorize the circuit court to set aside Morton’s conviction for first-degree theft. If that is the case, the State is not precluded from reindicting Morton on
REMANDED WITH DIRECTIONS.
. As the State points out, Rule 13.2(b), Ala. R.Crim. P., was not in effect at the time Morton was indicted for these crimes.
. Section 13A-8-4, Ala.Code 1975, at the time Morton committed the theft in question, defined second-degree theft as "[t]he theft of property which exceeds two hundred fifty dollars ($250) in value but does not exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) in value....”
. The circuit court held that this claim was precluded; the State had argued the same.
Note from the reporter of decisions: On May 20, 2005, on return to remand, the Court of Criminal Appeals dismissed the appeal, without opinion.