DocketNumber: CR-12-0491
[…] Willis v. State, 447 So.2d 199 (Ala.Cr.App.1983). When the evidence raises questions of fact for the jury and such evidence, if believed, is sufficient to sustain a conviction, the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal does not constitute error. McConnell v. State, 429 So.2d 662 (Ala.Cr.App.1983).’
“Ward v. State, 610 So.2d 1190, 1191 (Ala.Crim.App.1992).”
Gavin v. State, 891 So.2d 907, 974 (Ala.Crim.App.2003).
Section 13A-6-82, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) A person commits the crime of a school employee having sexual contact with a student under the age of 19 years if he or she is a school employee and engaging in sexual contact with a student, regardless of whether the student is male or female. Consent is not a defense to a charge under this section.
“(b) As used in this section, sexual contact means any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a student, done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either party. The term includes soliciting or harassing a student to perform a sex act.”
It is undisputed that at the time of the incident, Thomas was a school employee and P.H. was a student under the age of 19 years.